Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Welcome to the new KNPR.org!

If you have questions, feedback, or encounter issues as you explore, please fill out our Feedback Form.

Nevada Primary Elections 2022

The 2022 elections are a critical opportunity for voters across Nevada to cast their ballots in support of the leadership they want to see at the local, state, and national levels. This year, the issues are many. They include school safety, the rising costs of living and climate change, just to name a few.

Our primary goal at KNPR News is to keep Southern Nevada informed.

That goal is even more pronounced during the election season. We are always looking for ways to help voters make the best decisions for themselves and their community.

The 2022 elections are a critical opportunity for voters across Nevada to cast their ballots in support of the leadership they want to see at the local, state, and national levels. This year, the issues are many. They include school safety, the rising costs of living and climate change, just to name a few.

We offered each candidate the opportunity to record a 20-25 minute conversation about the race and the issues and complete a Candidate Questionnaire. We want you to get to know the candidate, why they’re running and what they hope to accomplish if elected.

Live Results: Here are the key primary election results from Nevada

Jun 14, 2022

In Nevada, there are notable Republican primaries for U.S. Senate, governor and secretary of state, along with primary races for U.S. House.

Candidate Interviews

Listen to in-depth conversations with participating candidates listed below.

Voter Resources

Don't know what district you're in? Questions about voting in specific counties? Here are some helpful resources to review while you listen:

Statewide Races

Select a race below to view the candidates and their questionnaire responses. Candidates that filled out our questionnaire are indicated with an asterisk "*".

U.S. Senate

GOP

Adam Laxalt

Carlo Poliak

Paul Rodriguez

Sam Brown

Sharelle Mendenhall*

William "Bryon" Conrad

William "Bill" Hockstedler

Tyler Perkins

Democrat

Allen Rheinhart

Catherine Cortez Masto*

Corey Reid

Stephanie Kasheta

Other

Barry Linderman

Barry Rubinson

Joseph "J. J." Destin

Neil Scott

Congress: District 1

GOP

Carolina Serrano

Cresent Leo Hardy

Cynthia Dianne Steel*

David Kenneth Brog

Jane Adams*

Jessie Leonard Turner, Jr.

Mark Steven Robertson

Morgun Sholty

Democrat

Alice Constandina Titus

Amy Lynnette Viela

Other

Comeisha Monica Lenoir

Kenneth Jerome Cavanaugh

Congress: District 2

GOP Catherine Sampson

Danny Tarkanian

Joel Beck*

Mark Amodei

Brian Nadell

Democrat Brian Hansen*

Elizabeth Mercedes Krause

Gerold Lee Gorman

Joseph Afzal*

Michael Doucette*

Rahul Joshi*

Tim Hanifan

Other Darryl Baber

Russell Best

Congress: District 3

GOP Albert Maxwell Goldberg

April L. Becker

Clark Thomas Bossert

John Anthony Kovacs*

Noah Vincent Malgeri

Democrat Randell Hynes

Suzanne Kelley Lee*

Other Robert Bruce Morris

Congress: District 4

GOP Annie Black

Chance Bonaventura

Sam Peters

Democrat Steven Horsford*

Governor

GOP Amber Whitley*

Barak Zilberberg*

Bradley Beck*

Dean Heller

Eddie Hamilton*

Edward O'Brien*

Fred Simon

Gary "Radar" Evertsen*

Guy Nohra

John Lee

Joseph "Joey" Gilbert

Joseph Lombardo

Seven Achilles Evans

Stan Lusak

Tom Heck*

William "Dock" Walls*

Democrat Steve Sisolak*

Tom Collins*

Other Austin Billings

Brandon Davis*

Ed Bridges*

Monique Richardson*

Lt. Governor

GOP Dan Schwartz*

John Miller

M. Kameron Hawkins

Mack Miller

Peter Pavone*

Stavros Anthony*

Tony Grady

Democrat Debra March*

Elizabeth "Lisa" Cano Burkhead*

Eva Chase

Kimi Cole*

Other Bill Hoge

John "Trey" Delap

Javi Tachiquin

Secretary of State

GOP Gerard Ramalho

Jesse Haw*

Jim Marchant

John Cardiff Gerhardt

Kristopher Dahir*

Richard Scotti

Socorro Keenan*

Democrat Cisco Aguilar*

Other Janine Hansen

Ross Crane

Attorney General

GOP Tisha Black

Sigal Chattah

Democrat Aaron D. Ford*

Stuart Mackie

Other John T. Kennedy

Controller

GOP Andy Matthews

Democrat Ellen Spiegel*

Alex Costa

Other Jed William Profeta

Treasurer

GOP Manny Kess*

Michele Fiore

Democrat Zach Conine*

Other

Bryan Elliott

Margaret Hendrickson

NV Legislature

Senate: District 2

GOP

Edgar Flores

David Vidal Gomez

Leonel Henderson Jr.

Peter Paul Pellegrino

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Senate: District 8

GOP

Joshua Wendell Dowden

Jennifer Fawzy

Jeffrey Alan Gordon*

Kevin Patrick Mann

Raja Ibrahim Mourey

Joseph Christian Paulos*

John Schmitz Jr.

Mark Shaffer

Democrat

Marilyn Dondero Loop

Other

N/A

Senate: District 9

GOP

Christina Vanessa Brown

Tina Marie Peetris

Democrat

Melanie Scheible

Other

Ana Usma

Senate: District 10

GOP

Phillip Graviet

Democrat

Jack Absher*

Fabian Donate

Other

Christopher Ryan Cunningham

Senate: District 12

GOP

April Christina Arndt

Cherlyn Arrington

Democrat

Lisa Marie Guzman*

Julie Ann Pazina*

Other

N/A

Senate: District 13

GOP

Matthew Buehler

Democrat

Richard "Skip" Daly

Mark Miranda*

Claret "Nnedi" Stephens*

Other

N/A

Senate: District 14

GOP

Ira Hansen

Democrat

Lance West

Other

N/A

Senate: District 16

GOP

Timothy Duvall

Lisa Krasner*

Monica "Jaye" Stabbert

Don Tatro

Democrat

Aaron Sims*

Other

N/A

Senate: District 17

GOP

Robin Titus

Jim Wheeler

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Senate: District 20

GOP

Jeffrey Earle Stone

Democrat

Brent Foutz

Other

Brandon Mills

Daniel Ryan Patterson*

Senate: District 21

GOP

April Kathleen Larsen

Democrat

Jacqueline Alvidrez*

James Edward Orenschall

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 1

GOP

Christopher Alan Dyer

Garland Lee Brinkley*

Matthew Clendenen

Democrat

Daniele Monroe-Moreno

Other

Patrick Earl McAtee-MacRae*

Assembly: District 2

GOP

Erin Gomez*

Heidi Kasama*

Democrat

Nikolai Paul Christenson

Other

Jason Bednarz

Assembly: District 3

GOP

Joshua Lemack

Democrat

LaJuana D. Clark

Selena Elizabeth Torres

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 4

GOP

Richard McArthur

Democrat

N/A

Other

Darby Lee Burns

Assembly: District 5

GOP

Alan Hedrick

Kelly Quinn*

Democrat

Brittney Miller

Other

Ronald Morgan

Assembly: District 6

GOP

Kathryn “Kat” Rios

Democrat

Shondra Summers-Armstrong*

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 7

GOP

Anthony “Tony” Palmer*

Democrat

Cameron Homer “C.H.” Miller

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 8

GOP

Claudia Maria Kintigh

Jeann Logan

Patty Martinez

Democrat

Duy Nguyen

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 9

GOP

John Gonzalez

Ryan Patrick Fleming

Democrat

Steve Yeager

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 10

GOP

Sandie “Gisela” Hernandez

Democrat

Rochelle Nguyen

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 11

GOP

Bernadine “Lanihau” Fernandez*

Charles P. Suval

Eric Krattiger

Democrat

Beatrice “Bea” Duran

Other

Esau Jones

Assembly: District 12

GOP

Al Rojas

David Bolliger*

Flemming Larsen

Kevin Williams

Rodolfo “Rudy” Clai

Democrat

Abraham Spencer Camejo

Angelo Casino*

Max E. Carter, II

Other

Steffina Moore

Assembly: District 13

GOP

Brian Hibbetts

Nancy Lee Weiss*

Steven Delisle*

Vem Miller*

Democrat

Daniel Andrews*

Hanna Olivias

Will Rucker*

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 14

GOP

Shawn Stamper

Democrat

Erica Mosca*

James M Fennell, II

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 15

GOP

Steven D. Bang

Democrat

Howard Watts III

Kyle Greenwood

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 16

GOP

Benjamin Donlon*

Greg Van Houten

Jesse “Jake” Holder

Democrat

Cecelia Lorraine Gonzalez

Chuck Short

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 17

GOP

Eugene Michael Pawley, III*

Democrat

Clara “Claire” Thomas

Other

D’Anthony Brim

Assembly: District 18

GOP

Christine DeCorte

Democrat

Venicia Considine

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 19

GOP

Amy L. Groves

Charlie Nicole De La Paz*

Gerald Swanson*

Thaddeus “Toby” Yurek

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 20

GOP

Stan Vaughn*

Democrat

David Orentlicher*

Trish Marsh*

Other

Josiah L. LaRow*

Assembly: District 21

GOP

Jon S. Petrick*

Rachel Agatep Puaina

Ron Q. Quilang*

Democrat

Elaine Marzola

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 22

GOP

Melissa Hardy

Democrat

Rick Ramos

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 23

GOP

Dan Lier

Danielle Gallant*

Denise E. Ashurst

Democrat

Elizabeth Brickfield

Other

Mercy Manley

Assembly: District 24

GOP

Dorzell King

Democrat

Jose I. Vasquez-Maldonado*

Sarah Peters

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 25

GOP

Greg Batchelder

Jacob Williams*

Sam Kumar*

Democrat

Alex Goff*

Selena La Rue Hatch*

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 26

GOP

Bret Delaire*

Greg Juhl

Jay Dixon

Rich DeLong

Tom Daly

Democrat

N/A

Other

Reed Mitchell*

Assembly: District 27

GOP

Carmen L Ortiz

Democrat

Angie Taylor

Brian Lee

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 28

GOP

Clint Brown

Democrat

Aaron Bautista*

Antonio Bowen

Cindi L. Rivera

Reuben D’Silva*

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 29

GOP

Natalie Thomas*

Rhonda Knightly*

Democrat

Joe Dailia

Lesley Elizabeth Cohen

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 30

GOP

Ricci Jane Rodriguez-Elkins

Democrat

Natha C. Anderson

Other

Garrett McGeein

Assembly: District 31

GOP

Jill Dickman

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 32

GOP

Alexis Hansen

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 33

GOP

Bert Gurr

Nicole Sirotek

Democrat

John "Doc" Garrard

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 34

GOP

Mary Lim*

Shannon Churchwell

Stacy Butler

Democrat

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 35

GOP

Julie Connors

Tiffany Jones*

Democrat

Michelle Gorelow

Other

Mindy Robinson

Assembly: District 36

GOP

Gregory Hafen II

Matt Sadler*

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 37

GOP

Al Hansen*

David Flippo

Jacob Deaville*

Democrat

Shea Backus

Other

Marc Tedoff

Assembly: District 38

GOP

Gregory Koenig

Vida Keller

Democrat

N/A

Other

N/A

Assembly: District 39

GOP

Blayne Osborn*

Ken Gray

Democrat

Janice Noble*

Other

Charles Holt

Assembly: District 40

GOP

Gary Schmidt

PK O'Neill*

Democrat

Shannon McDaniel

Other

Sam Toll

Assembly: District 41

GOP

Guadalupe Reyes

James “Neill” Slater

Paul Bodine*

Tawny C Rittenbaugh

Democrat

Sandra Jauregui*

Other

Sean McNamara

Assembly: District 42

GOP

Edward “Ed” Facey

Katrin “Mrs. Fix It” Ivanoff

Democrat

Sayed Zaidi

Tracy Brown-May

Other

N/A

NSHE Board of Regents

District 6

GOP

N/A

Democrat

N/A

Other

Brandin S. Manwill

Heather Brown*

Jeanine Dakduk*

Karl Catarata*

District 7

GOP

David “Coach” Crete*

Democrat

Hieu Le*

M.J. Ivy*

Other

Aury Nagy

Susan Brager

District 8

GOP

Aaron Manfredi*

Elmer Porter*

Democrat

N/A

Other

Jonathan Baltera

John Patrick Rice*

Michelee "Shelly" Crawford*

Stacy Smith

District 11

GOP

Jeffrey Downs*

Democrat

N/A

Other

John Gwaltney*

Steve Laden

District 13

GOP

Stephanie Goodman*

Democrat

N/A

Other

Jennifer M. Bandiero

John Moran

Local Races

Local Races will be available on its own page.

Back to Top